Personal data policy for Aktiv Guld

This policy on treatment of personal data describes how Aktiv Guld A/S ("Aktiv Guld", "us", "our", "we") collects and processes information about you.

The personal data policy applies to personal data that you provide when in contact with Aktiv Guld as a customer or business partner – for example, when purchasing a product from Aktiv Guld, making an enquiry to our Customer Service, or when using the webshop at www.aktivguld.com.

1. Protection of personal data

This policy applies to www.aktivguld.com, which is owned and operated by: 

Aktiv Guld A/S
Vallensbækvej 46
2625 Vallensbæk
Denmark
VAT 20309598
Phone: +45 4366 2000
Email: ag@aktivguld.com 

Aktiv Guld is subject to the Danish Data Protection Act and any processing of personal data takes place under observance of the Danish Data Protection Act. Pursuant to the Danish Data Protection Act, Aktiv Guld is to be considered as the data controller of the information that is registered about customers and visitors to the website.

Aktiv Guld collects information about you in various ways when you use the website. This policy describes which type of data we collect, how we process this data and who you can contact in the event that you have any questions or comments about our guidelines.

2. What sort of information do we collect?

Aktiv Guld collects information on our users in two ways: through so-called 'cookies' (see next section) and through registration (see below).

When making a purchase on the website, Aktiv Guld collects information – such as the customer’s name, address, telephone number and email address – which is required to execute the order and which is used exclusively to process the order. This information is transmitted and saved electronically for a period of 5 years.

In addition to the purchasing process, Aktiv Guld can also request personal data when you wish to sign up for newsletters, competitions and other services. Personal data collected by Aktiv Guld is primarily used for name, address and email address. You can choose to consent to have your name added to our mailing list, such that you regularly receive newsletters and invitations to events and competitions. You can sign up for and cancel this service free of charge at any time.

3. Why do we use cookies?

When you visit www.aktivguld.com for the first time, you automatically receive a cookie. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, etc.) and which registers you as a unique user. This cookie identifies Aktiv Guld’s web server when you visit www.aktivguld.com and registers the use thereof.

Aktiv Guld uses cookies to generate demographic and user-related statistics in order to shed light on who visits www.aktivguld.com.

Aktiv Guld registers information such as IP numbers, number of bytes sent and received, Internet host, time, type of browser, version and language, date, etc. This type of information enables us to adapt and create content and services that match your interests and wishes. A cookie is not a program and cannot contain virus.

The majority of browsers allow you to delete cookies from your hard drive, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. See the instructions for your browser or the help function in order to learn more about these functions. However, you should be aware that sometimes you will not be able to access a website or will find that some of the functions on the website are not available unless you accept cookies.

4. How do we protect your personal data?    

It is important to Aktiv Guld that your personal data is stored securely and in full confidence. Access to all registered user data at www.aktivguld.com is restricted to trusted employees, and our security measures are checked on an ongoing basis to determine whether information about our users is handled properly and with due consideration of your rights.

Aktiv Guld encrypts all your account information with the so-called SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protocol. This means that unauthorised persons cannot read your card number or other information during the Teller transaction. Note also that the site at which you provide your account information looks different to the rest of the webshop. This is due to a requirement from Teller that the site must be secure and the information encrypted.

5. With whom do we share personal data?   

Our website is hosted by external suppliers that process the data on our behalf and based on our instructions.

In order to be able to continue to develop and improve the website, we keep statistics of how users use the site, e.g. to see which pages and browsers are the most popular amongst our customers. Aktiv Guld uses Google Analytics to collect visitor statistics and discloses IP addresses to Google. Google Analytics acts alone on behalf of Aktiv Guld, and therefore must not use this information for its own purposes. Google may, however, disclose this information to a third party in cases in which legislation demands this or to a third party that carries out tasks for Google. Privacy conditions for Google Analytics are accepted on visiting aktivguld.com and appear at http://www.google.com/intl/da_DK/policies/privacy/.

In connection with the delivery of goods that you have purchased at Aktiv Guld, information concerning your name, address, email, telephone number and order number and specific delivery requirements will be disclosed to PostNord or another carrier responsible for delivering the purchased goods to you. 

6. Your rights

According to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have a number of rights in relation to our processing of data about you. If you wish to exercise your rights, you must contact us.

  • Right to insight: You have the right to get insight into the personal data about you that we process, in addition to information about how your personal data is processed, including the purpose of processing the data, with whom the personal data is shared and information about the period of time in which your personal data is stored. You also have the right to know from where your personal data originates.
  • Right to correction: You have the right to have inaccurate/incorrect data about you corrected. You also have the right to ensure that any incomplete personal data about you is made complete.
  • Right to deletion: In special circumstances you have the right to have data about you deleted before the time at which our standard general deletion takes effect.
  • Right to restrictions on processing: In certain circumstances you have the right to impose restrictions on the processing of your personal data such that this only consists of storage, e.g. if you believe that the data we process about you is not correct.  
  • Right to data portability: In certain circumstances you have the right to have personal data that you have given to us made available in a reader-friendly format and have the right to assign this data to another data controller.
  • Right to objection: In certain circumstances you have the right to make an objection to our processing of your personal data. You can also object to the processing of your data for direct marketing. If you do not wish us to use your personal data in connection with direct marketing and profiling, you must also delete your cookies.
  • Right to withdraw your consent: You have the right to withdraw your consent that you have granted us for particular processing of personal data at any time, including forwarding of newsletters. If you wish to withdraw your consent, you must contact ag@aktivguld.com.


You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guidelines on the rights of registered parties, which you can find at www.datatilsynet.dk.

7. Your acceptance and amendment/deletion of personal data

When you visit Aktiv Guld, you accept the above guidelines.

If your personal data changes, e.g. your email address, or if you no longer wish to use the services that you have signed up for at www.aktivguld.com, it is possible to update or delete your personal data by either logging onto your account at www.aktivguld.com or sending an email to ag@aktivguld.com

8. Amendments to guidelines  

Aktiv Guld reserves the right to update and amend the guidelines in this policy. When we do this, we will also alter the date of 'latest update' at the end of the document. 

9. Complaints to the Danish Data Protection Agency

You have the right to submit a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the way in which we process your personal data. You can find the Danish Data Protection Agency’s contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.


*The Privacy Policy was last updated August 27th, 2020.